2013 Tatts Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Todd Smith, Honda CRF450R, Condobolin NSW
2. Jake Smith, Honda CRF450R, Condobolin NSW
3. Joshua Green, Yamaha YZF450, Soldiers Point NSW

Cars
1. Hayden Bentley, Bentley Motorsports, Racer Buggy, SA
2. Shannon Rentsch, Ian Rentsch, Jimco Buggy, VIC
3. Mark Burrows, Colin Hodge, MBR Jimco 2012, VIC, NSW

 

 

2012 Tatts Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Toby Price, KTM 450SX-F, Singleton NSW
2. David Walsh, Honda CRF450R, Alice Springs NT
3. Todd Smith, Honda CRF450R,  Condobolin NSW

Cars
1. Brad Gallard/Rick Geiser/Scott Modistach, Trophy Truck, SA
2. Matthew Coleman/Shawn Teagle, Alpha Ac07 Chev, SA
3. Beau Robinson/Ken Skinner, Trophy Truck, WA

2011 Tattersall's Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Ben Grabahm, KTM 450SX-F SX-F ,Bathurst NSW
2. Jarrod Bewley, KTM 450SX-F, North Richmond NSW
3. Ryan Branford, Husaberg FE570,  Alice Springs NT
Cars
1. Greg Gartner/Jamie Jennings, Ford F150, Penola SA
2. Andrew Kittle/Mathew Kittle, Jimco2000 Series Buggy, Adelaide SA
3. Greg Hicks/Shane Braitling, Southern Cross Buggy, Alice Springs NT

2010 Tattersall's Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Toby Price, KTM 450 SX-F, Singleton NSW
2. Todd Smith, KTM 530 EXC, Condobolin NSW
3. Ryan Branford, Honda CRF450, Alice Springs NT
Cars
1. David Fellows/Mark Bergamin, Jimco 2000 Series Buggy, Williamstown SA
2. Bradley Gallard/Scott Modistach, Chevrolet Geiser Bros Trophy Truck,  Renmark SA
3. Daniel Auricht/Grant Connelly, Jimco Buggy,  Alice Springs NT

2009 Tattersall's Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Ben Grabham, KTM 505 XC-F, Bathurst NSW
2. Brad Williscroft, KTM 505 XC-F, Appin NSW
3. Chad Billett, Honda CRF450, Roxby Downs SA
Cars
1. David Fellows/Andrew Kittle, Jimco 2000 Series Buggy, Williamstown SA
2. Mark Burrows/Colin Hodge, Jimco 2000 Series Buggy, Burrumbeet VIC
3. Beau Robinson/Roy Lukies, Porter OBR Buggy, Watermans Bay NSW

2008 Tattersall's Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Ben Grabham, Honda CRF450R, Bathurst NSW
2. Ryan Branford, Honda CRF450R, Alice Springs NT
3. Brad Williscroft, KTM 525 EXC, Appin NSW
Cars
1. David Fellows/Andrew Kittle/Jason Adami, Jimco 2000 Series Buggy, Gawler, SA
2. Chris Coulthard/Robert Hawker/Daniel Bartels, Jimco 2000 Series Buggy, Alice Springs NT
3. Brad Prout, Jimco 2000 Series Buggy, Double Bay NSW

2007 Tattersall's Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Ben Grabham, Honda CRF450R, Glanmire NSW
2. Ryan Branford, Honda CRF450R, Alice Springs NT
3. Jason Hill, Honda CRF450R, Darwin NT
Cars
1. Hayden Bentley/Ben Chivell, Jimco Buggy, Port Pirie SA
2. Brad Prout, Jimco Buggy, Double Bay NSW
3. Buddy Crowe/Kerry Crowe, Jimco Buggy, Mittagong NSW

2006 Tattersall's Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Ryan Branford, Honda CRF 450, Alice Springs NT
2. Brad Williscroft, KTM 525 EXC, Appin NSW
3. Ben Grabham, Honda CRF450R, Glanmire NSW
Cars
1. Shannon Rentsch/Ian Rentsch, Chenowth Buggy 2000cc, Warrnambool Vic
2. Hayden Bently/Ben Chivell, Jimco Buggy 5700cc, Port Pirie SA
3. Terry Rose/ David Hartwig, Jimco Buggy, Warialda NSW

2005 Tattersall's Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Jason Hill, Honda CRF 450, Leanyer NT
2. Gavin Chapman, Yamaha YZ 450F, Alice Springs NT
3. Ben Brooks, Honda CRF 450, Alice Springs NT
Cars
1. Shannon Rentsch/Ian Rentsch, Chenowth Buggy 2000cc, Warrnambool VIC
2. Mark Burrows/Mark Shannon, Jimco Buggy 2200cc Turbo, Burrumbeet VIC
3. Hayden Bentley/Ben Chivell, Jimco Buggy 5700cc, Port Perie SA

2004 Tattersall's Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Stephen Greenfield, Honda CRF 450, Alice Springs NT
2. Gavin Chapman, Yamaha YZ 450F, Alice Springs NT
3. Jamie Cunningham, Honda CRF 450, Goulburn NSW
Cars
1. David Fellows/Tony Pinto, Jimco Buggy 2200cc, Alice Springs NT
2. Shannon Rentsch/Ian Rentsch, Chenowth Buggy 2000cc, Warrnambool VIC
3. Peter Kittle/Adam Ryan, Jimco Buggy 3000cc, Alice Springs NT

2003 Tattersall's Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Darren Griffiths, KTM 540, Kalgoorlie WA
2. Mark Sladek, Husaberg 650, Langwarrin VIC
3. Rick Hall, Honda CR500E, Alice Springs NT
Cars
1. Mark Burrows/Colin Hodge, MBR Jimco 2200cc Turbo, Burrumbeet VIC
2. Hayden Tatnell, Chenowth 1600cc Turbo, Travellers RT TAS
3. Peter Kittle/Adam Ryan, Jimco Toyota 3000cc, Alice Springs NT

2002 Tattersall's Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Rick Hall, Honda CR500, Alice Springs NT
2. Stephen Greenfield, Honda XR650, Alice Springs NT
3. Brad Williscroft, KTM 520SX, Helensburg NSW
Cars
1. Mark Burrows / Michael Shannon, MBR Jimco 2000cc Buggy, Burrumbeet VIC
2. Peter Kittle / Adam Ryan, Jimco 3000cc Buggy, Alice Springs NT
3. Steven Burrows / Troy Kelly, MBR Cougar 1600cc Buggy, Burrumbeet VIC

2001 Tattersall's Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Michael Vroom, Honda CR500, Alice Springs NT
2. Mark Sladek, Honda CR500, Seaford VIC
3. Brad Williscroft, KTM 520SX, Helensburg NSW
Cars
1. David Fellows / Tony Pinto, Southern Cross 2500cc Buggy, Alice Springs NT
2. Bruce Garland / Harry Suzuki, Holden Jackeroo
3. Eric Scmid / Mike King, Volkswagon 2078cc Buggy, Burrumbeet VIC

2000 Tattersall's Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Stephen Greenfield, Honda CR500, Alice Springs NT
2. Rick Hall, Honda CR500, Alice Springs NT
3. Andy Haydon, KTM 520, Gawler SA
Cars
1. Mark Burrows / Michael Shannon 2200cc Turbo Buggy, Burrumeet VIC
2. Paul Simpson, Jimco 3000cc V6 Buggy, Warrnambool VIC
3. Richard Bennett / Geoff Roe, 3000cc Holden Rodeo, Murray Bridge SA

1999 Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Rick Hall, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
2. Andy Haydon, Husaberg 600, Gawler SA
3. Jason Hill, Honda 500, Darwin NT
Cars
1. Mark Burrows / Michael Shannon, Cougar Buggie, Burrumbeet VIC
2. David Fellows / Tony Pinto, Southern Cross Buggie, Alice Springs NT
3. Darren Wells, Chenowth Turbo Buggie, Dingly VIC

1998 Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Stephen Greenfield, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
2. Rick Hall, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
3. Billy Hayes, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
Cars
1. Mark Burrows/ Michael Shannon, Cougar Buggy, Burrumbeet VIC
2. Paul Simpson/Jimco Buggy, Warrnambool VIC
3. David Fellows/Tony Pinto, Southern Cross Buggy, Alice Springs NT

1997 Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Stephen Greenfield, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
2. Jason Hill, Honda 500, Darwin NT
3. Michael Vroom, Kawasaki 500, Alice Springs NT
Cars
1. Paul Simpson, Jimco Buggy, Warnambool VIC
2. Mark Burrows/Michael Shannon, Cougar Buggy, Burrumbeet VIC
3. Locky Weir/Paddy Hall, Southern Cross Buggy, Alice Springs NT

1996 Imparja Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Dan Ashcraft, Honda 500, Los Angeles USA
2. Stephen Greenfield, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
3. Andy Haydon, Yamaha 250, Gawler SA
Cars
1. Keith Poole/Peter Walker, Scorpion VW Buggy, Adelaide SA
2. Mark Burrows/Michael Shannon, Cougar Buggy, Burrumbeet VIC
3. Eric Schmid/Kathy Schmid, VW Silhouette, Hope Valley SA

1995 Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Randall Gregory, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
2. Darren Griffiths, KTM 550, Alice Springs NT
3. Stephen Greenfield, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
Cars
1. Bob Mowbray/Janette Mowbray, Buggy, Riverstone NSW
2. Glen Owen/Brent Hill, Rivmasta Buggy, Warrnambool VIC
3. Terry Rose/D Schmidt, Raceco Buggy, Warialda NSW

1994 Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Randall Gregory, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
2. Alan Roe, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
3. Stephen Greenfield, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
Cars
1. Keith Poole/Peter Walker, Buggy, Adelaide SA
2. Doug McMillan, Raceco, Moree NSW
3. John Hildebrand/Theo Van-Luenan, Buggy, Alice Springs NT

1993 Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Randall Gregory, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
2. Stephen Greenfield, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
3. Craig Carmichael, Honda 250, Alice Springs NT
Cars
1. Steven Graydon/Tony Graydon, Buggy, Perth WA
2. Brian Robinson/Timothy Gilbertson, Buggy, Perth WA
3. Wayne Russell/Glen Sheppard, Buggy, Alice Springs NT

1992 Shell Oils Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Randall Gregory, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
2. Darren Griffiths, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
3. Phil Lovett, Husqvarna 610,  Cessnock NSW
Cars
1. Greg Schlein/David Fellows, Buggy, Alice Springs
2. David Tobin/Neville Hennes, Buggy, Alice Springs
3. Howard Johnstone/Britt Johnstone, Buggy, Maiden Gully VIC

1991 Shell Oils Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Randall Gregory, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
2. Graeme Baldwin, Honda 500, Newcastle NSW
3. Cesare Del-Farra, KTM 500, Mildura VIC
Cars
1. Keith Poole/Peter Walker, Buggy, Adelaide SA
2. Trevor Growden/Trevor Growden Jnr, Buggy, Adelaide SA
3. Gary Nicolle/Neil Shegog, Buggy, Alice Springs NT

1990 Wynns Desert Race

Bikes
1. Mark Winter, KTM 540, Alice Springs NT
2. Alan Roe, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
3. Randall Gregory, Honda500, Alice Springs NT
Cars
1. Gary Nicolle/Neil Shegog, Buggy, Alice Springs NT
2. Denis Pate/Tony White, Datsun, Alice Springs NT
3. Bruce Garland/Mal Crockenberg, Mitsubishi, Sydney NSW

1989 Taps, Tubs & Tiles Desert Race

Bikes
1. Mark Winter, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
2. Alan Roe, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
3. Stephen Greenfield, Yamaha 250, Alice Springs NT
Cars
1. Gary Nicolle/Jo Reed, Buggy, Alice Springs NT
2. Adrian Sgarbossa/Mal Monroe, Buggy, Alice Springs NT
3. Mark Paul/Kym Paul, Buggy, Adelaide SA

1988 Taps, Tubs & Tiles Desert Race

Bikes
1. Alan Roe, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
2. Phil Lovett, KTM 495, Cessnock NSW
3. Stephen Gall, Yamaha 490, Sydney NSW
Cars
1. John Fidler/Peter Lewis, Corvette, Alice Springs NT
2. Phil Pittaway/Denis Pate, Datsun, Alice Springs NT
3. Allan Hoare/Jason Gregory, Mitsubishi, Alice Springs NT

1987 Taps, Tubs & Tiles Desert Race

Bikes
1. David Armstrong, Kawasaki 500,  Brisbane QLD
2. Craig Dack, Honda 500,  Sydney NSW
3. Stephen Gall, Yamaha 500, Sydney NSW

1986 Taps, Tubs & Tiles Desert Race

Bikes
1. Stephen Gall, Yamaha 500, Sydney NSW
2. Phil Lovett, KTM 495, Cessnock NSW
3. Glen Bell, Yamaha 500, Sydney NSW

1985 Taps, Tubs & Tiles Desert Race

Bikes
1. Phil Lovett, KTM 495, Cessnock NSW
2. Geoff Curtis, Yamaha 500, Alice Springs NT
3. Glen Bell, Yamaha 500, Sydney NSW

1984 Outback Motor Lodge Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Peter Stayt, Yamaha 490, Alice Springs NT
2. Wayne Woodberry, Honda 500, Alice Springs NT
3. Alex Wood, Honda 500, Adelaide SA

1983 Outback Motor Lodge Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Stephen Gall, Yamaha 490, Sydney NSW
2. Dan Farrell, Yamaha 490, Alice Springs NT
3. Phil Lovett, KTM 490, Cessnock NSW

1982 Dal Zotto & Bassett Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Phil Lovett, KTM 495, Cessnock NSW
2. Peter Stayt, Yamaha 465, Alice Springs NT
3. Kent Parkinson, Honda 250, Alice Springs NT

1981 Dal Zotto & Bassett Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Phil Lovett, KTM 390, Cessnock NSW
2. Greg Rhodes, Yamaha 465, Alice Springs NT
3. Greg Lutze, Honda 500, Adelaide SA

1980 Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Geoff Curtis, Yamaha 400, Alice Springs NT
2. Mark Hill, Suzuki 400, Melbourne VIC
3. Robert Honsa, Yamaha 400, Alice Springs NT

1979 Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Peter Stayt, Yamaha 500, Alice Springs NT
2. Peter Gunner, Yamaha 500, Alice Springs NT
3. Peter Kittle, Yamaha 400, Alice Springs NT

1978 Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Geoff Curtis, Yamaha 500, Alice Springs NT
2. Hans Van Senten, Yamaha 500, Darwin NT
3. Peter Stayt, Suzuki 370, Alice Springs NT

1977 Finke Desert Race

Bikes
1. Phil Stoker, Suzuki 370, Mt Ebenezer NT
2. Hans Van Senten, Yamaha 500, Darwin NT
3. John Walker, Husqvarna 360, Mt Isa QLD

1976 "There and Back"

Bikes
1. Geoff Curtis, Yamaha 250, Alice Springs NT
2. Hans Van Senten Yamaha 500, Darwin NT
3. Peter Stayt Honda 350, Alice Springs NT

Support Our Sponsors

Finke Grid Girls on Facebook Finke Grid Girls on YouTube Finke Grid Girls on Twitter